Buyers Home Base Home Page Saving First Home Buyers Time and Money

Quick Enquiry

1 300 882 842

 
Read more testimonials from our satified clients

"...Just a quick note to express our appreciation for all your help with purchasing our first home!

We had no idea what we were in for but your knowledge of the sales process and tips on what to ask and look out for has saved us THOUSANDS as we were both emotionally attached..."
 

>> read more

 

BUYERS HOME BASE PRIVACY POLICY

This is the privacy policy of Buyers Home Base Vic1 Pty Ltd ACN 606 427 258 (“Buyers Home Base”).

Online Privacy

Thank you for visiting Buyers Home Base. This Privacy Policy applies to Buyers Home Base's website www.buyershomebase.com.au ("Website") and Buyers Home Base business.

At Buyers Home Base, we recognise the importance of your privacy and understand your concerns about the security of the personal information you provide to us. We comply with the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”) as contained in Schedule 1 of the amendments to the Privacy Act 1988, being the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 ("Privacy Act"). The APPs detail how personal information is collected, used, stored and destroyed and how an individual may gain access to personal information held about them.

Personal information, is information, or an opinion, that identifies an individual, or from which a person’s identity could be ascertained.

This policy details how Buyers Home Base manages personal information submitted through this Website or provided directly via email or in person to one of our advocates, sets out some of your privacy rights in relation to personal information, and advises how you can contact us with privacy queries.

Collecting Personal Information about you

Buyers Home Base collects personal information from you submitted through this Website or provided directly via email or in person to one of our advocates. However, we aim only to collect personal information that is necessary to supply you with our services that you have contracted or requested us to provide.

The type of personal information we collect includes names, addresses, telephone numbers and fax numbers, email addresses and credit card details. Buyers Home Base collects information for the purpose of providing the buyer advocacy and/or vendor advocacy services (“Services”).

Please note that any other website accessed by you via a link contained on the Website should have their own privacy policy and should follow the legal requirements of collecting personal information. Buyers Home Base disclaims all liability in relation to the collection and storage of personal information by third parties, whose websites were accessed through third party links on the Website.

While we endeavour to collect personal information from the individual involved, in some instances we may also receive personal information about you from third parties. You agree for us to gather information about you from third parties and use it in providing the Services.

How do we use your personal information?

Buyers Home Base will use and disclose your personal information if the disclosure is necessary to answer your inquiry or request, to supply you with the Services and to complete the Services we provide. We also use your personal information to verify your identity and to conduct appropriate checks for credit worthiness and fraud.

Within Buyers Home Base, we also use and disclose your personal information for the purposes of performing our administration and other operations, including accounting and credit/reference checks, marketing, record keeping, email newsletters.

We may also use your personal information for related purposes that you would reasonably expect, such as providing you with details about other goods or services offered by us, as well as any newsletters, promotions, surveys or sales relating to our business that may be of interest to you. Depending on the personal information held by us, these communications may be commercial electronic messages as defined under the Spam Act 2003. You can opt out of receiving this information at any time by notifying us via email to julie@buyershomebase.com.au, or if they are commercial electronic messages they will have an unsubscribe function. However, you acknowledge that payment notifications cannot be opted out of by virtue of their nature as they are not of marketing nature.

In some cases we may disclose your personal information to third parties, but only if it is required to complete the transaction you have entered into.

We may also disclose your personal information where we have sought your consent or as is otherwise allowed by law.

Transfer of Information outside of Australia

We will not send your personal information outside of Australia unless:

  • You have provided your consent; or
  • We believed on reasonable grounds that the organisation involved would only deal with your personal information in a similar manner to the requirements under the APPs; or
  • Where otherwise allowed by the Privacy Act.

Storage and Security

Your personal information submitted through this Website is stored electronically. Buyers Home Base has electronic and procedural safeguards for personal information and takes reasonable steps to ensure that your information is protected. Data stored electronically is protected by both internal and external firewalls, and access to electronic records is limited by passwords. Only staff with a password have access to all information on the system and files can be designated read-only or no access.

Please be aware that personal information provided by e-mail may not be secure. If you have any concerns regarding the security of your personal information when sending e-mails, please provide the information in an alternate form, such as facsimile. We may record your e-mail address if you send us e-mail.

Buyers Home Base will retain personal information while it is required for any of its functions, or for any other lawful purpose. Buyers Home Base will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify or securely delete personal information if it is no longer required for any purpose.

No credit card details are stored on this Website.

Access

In most cases, you will be able to gain access to personal information held about you by Buyers Home Base. We may provide you with this information verbally or in writing, as may be appropriate. Where we do not agree to provide you with details of personal information we will give you reasons why.

Please contact our privacy officer on julie@buyershomebase.com.au and advise that you wish to access your information.

Privacy Concerns or Complaints

If you have any queries or concerns about your personal information, or would like to make a complaint, please email attention Privacy Officer at julie@buyershomebase.com.au for assistance.

How to Contact Us

You can contact us at the following email address:

Julie De Bondt-Barker
Director and Privacy Officer
Buyers Home Base
julie@buyershomebase.com.au

Free Consultation - Click here!

Read more testimonials from our satisfied clients!

SUPPORT

Free Consultation
FAQs
Privacy Policy
Terms & Conditions
Sitemap

QUICK LINKS

Home
Your Challenges
Our Solutions
Our Fees
Testimonials
About Us

CONTACT US

Ph: 1300 882 842

E: info@buyershomebase.com.au

Like us on FacebookLike us on Facebook

Subscribe or View our Blog Subscribe to our Blog

Visit our YouTube Channel
 

BOOK FOR FREE CONSULTATION

Take Advantage of a free consultation with one of our team and receive real answers and real value!

Click here for a free consultation with one of our team

© 2017 Buyers Home Base